Club Tournament

2017 Club Tournament

The draw for the 2017 Club Tournament.

Players are responsible for arranging their own matches, booking courts and providing balls for all matches, except the final. Please make sure you have read the Club Tournament Rules before playing.

A court booking system is in place on the wall in the club house to book court 1 or 6 on a Monday or Thursday evening or Sunday morning. Saturday and Sunday afternoons after matches/ social play are the best times to arrange matches.

Mens Singles

1st RoundQuarter-FinalSemi-FinalFinal
Play by 8 JulyPlay by 12 AugustPlay by 8 September9 September
Josh Blattner (1)
vsJosh Blattner (1)
Alan Gates
vsJosh Blattner (1)
Kristian Holy
vsKristian Holy
Adam Chivers
Bolan OluwavsJosh Blattner (1)
vsDobs Vye
Dobs Vye
Pat BuddenvsMike Boyle (4)
vsMike Boyle (4)
Mike Boyle (4)
Bernard Pond (3)vs
vsBernard Pond (3)
Yussuf AllyvsBernard Pond (3)
Richard Poole
vsRichard Poole
Denzil Chapman
Mark DaleyvsBernard Pond (3)
vsAlex Walker
Alex Walker
Dave WalkervsAlex Walker
vs
Neil Chapman (2)Neil Chapman (2)

Mens Doubles

1st Round2nd RoundQuarter-FinalSemi-FinalFinal
Play by 9 JunePlay by 8 JulyPlay by 12 AugustPlay by 8 September9 September
Neil Syrett & John Higgins (1)
vsNeil Syrett & John Higgins (1)
Mark Daley & Bolun Oluwa
Andy Gibbs & Andy StallwoodvsNeil Syrett & John Higgins (1)
vsIvan Cicin-Sain & Dobs Vye
Alan Gates & David AthertonIvan Cicin-Sain & Dobs Vye
vsAlan Gates & David AthertonvsNeil Syrett & John Higgins (1)
Denzil Chapman & Mike NyevsAlan Gates & David Atherton
Alan Gates & Garth Selvey
Alex Walker & Dave WalkervsAlex Walker & Dave Walker
vsAlex Walker & Dave Walker
Richard Poole & Ian Chapman (4)
Steve Hall & Neil Chapman (3)vs
vsSteve Hall & Neil Chapman (3)
Dan Forsyth & Ben HattonKristian Holy & Tom Suckling
vsDan Forsyth & Ben HattonvsSteve Hall & Neil Chapman (3)
Trevor Barstow & Tony GroomvsDan Forsyth & Ben Hatton
Tony Baldwin & Rod KettleDan Forsyth & Ben Hatton
Bernard Pond & Adrian GurneyvsJosh Blattner & Barry Stevens (2)
vsPat Budden & Nick Budden
Pat Budden & Nick Budden
Ken Caudrelier & AdamvsJosh Blattner & Barry Stevens (2)
vsJosh Blattner & Barry Stevens (2)
Josh Blattner & Barry Stevens (2)

Ladies Singles – All matches must be completed by 31st August

Group A

NAMESPhilippa Worley (1)Sue Chapman (4)Emily BrownLucy DuncanTOTAL
Philippa Worley (1)11-2
Sue Chapman (4)0-11
Emily Brown0-11
Lucy Duncan-000

Group B

NAMESMaria Lawton (2)Tanya Petty (3)Alison Cicin-SainJackie TwitchettTOTAL
Maria Lawton (2)-112
Tanya Petty (3)-1- 1
Alison Cicin-Sain000 0
Jackie Twitchett0-11

 

Ladies Doubles

1st RoundQuarter-FinalSemi-FinalFinal
Play by 8 JulyPlay by 12 AugustPlay by 8 September9 September
Jackie Twitchett & Maria Lawton (1)
Annie & SnehavsJackie Twitchett & Maria Lawton (1)
vsAnnie & Sneha
Maggi Newcombe & Alison Cicin-Sain
Lucy Duncan & Janet DuncanvsAna Coggan & Tanya Petty (4)
vsRosemary West & Sue Chapman
Rosemary West & Sue ChapmanvsAna Coggan & Tanya Petty (4)
Ana Coggan & Tanya Petty (4)
Philippa Worley & Debbie Langley (3)vs
Emily Budden & Carolyn NyevsPhilippa Worley & Debbie Langley (3)
vsEmily Budden & Carolyn Nye
Kim Bishop & Jane Crabb
Gail Barstow & Nila SarivsDebbie Maskell & Julia Atkins (2)
vsGail Barstow & Nila Sari
Joanne & MiavsDebbie Maskell & Julia Atkins (2)
Debbie Maskell & Julia Atkins (2)

 

Mixed Doubles

1st Round2nd RoundQuarter-FinalSemi-FinalFinal
Play by 9 JunePlay by 8 JulyPlay by 12 AugustPlay by 8 September9 September
Josh Blattner & Tanya Petty (1)
Gail Barstow & Trevor BarstowvsJosh Blattner & Tanya Petty (1)
vsGail Barstow & Trevor Barstow
Ken Caudrelier & Sneha
Lucy Duncan & Alan GatesvsJosh Blattner & Tanya Petty (1)
vsIvan Cicin-Sain & Alison Cicin-Sain
Ivan Cicin-Sain & Alison Cicin-SainvsJane Crabb & Barry Stevens (3)
Jane Crabb & Barry Stevens (3)
Pat Budden & Emily BuddenvsJosh Blattner & Tanya Petty (1)
vsPat Budden & Emily Budden
Nila Sari & Adam
Rosemary West & Mike NyevsDebbie Langley & Neil Syrett
vsDebbie Langley & Neil Syrett
Debbie Langley & Neil Syrett
Philippa Worley & Alan Worleyvs
vsPhilippa Worley & Alan Worley
Tony & Jackie Twitchett
Garth Selvey & Mel JonesvsMaria Lawton & David
vsMaria Lawton & David
Maria Lawton & David
Sue Chapman & Denzil Chapman (4)
Tony & Kim BishopvsSue Chapman & Denzil Chapman (4)vsNeil Chapman & Debbie Maskell (2)
vsCarolyn Nye & Rod Kettle
Carolyn Nye & Rod Kettle
Annie & BarryvsNeil Chapman & Debbie Maskell (2)
vsBernard Pond & Maggi Newcombe
Bernard Pond & Maggi NewcombevsNeil Chapman & Debbie Maskell (2)
Neil Chapman & Debbie Maskell (2)

Last updated: 12th September 2017