Previous Results

Results from previous seasons in the Mens Bucks Shield.

2017

TeamDivisionCaptainFormLeague Position
1st (2-pair)2Steve HallP3 W2 D1 L0
2nd (3-pair)2Richard PooleP1 W0 D0 L0
3rd (3-pair)3Andy GibbsP1 W0 D1 L0
4th (2-pair)7Mike Nye
DateTeamOpponentVenueTimeResult
April
Sun 231stWolverton 1Away11amWon 7 – 1
Sun 233rdWooburn ParkHome1pm
May
Sat 62ndGreat Missdenden 2Home1pm
Sun 74thPenn & Tylers GreenHome1pm
Sun 214thGreat Missenden 2Home1pm
June
Sat 172ndPenn & Tylers Green 2Home1pmLost 11 – 7
Sun 181stWidmer End 1Home1pmWon 7 – 1
Sun 184thRichings ParkAway1pm
Sat 244thHalton 3Away2pm
Sun 251stDavid Lloyd Beaconsfield 1Away2pmDrew 4 – 4
Sun 253rdChesham 1879 2Home1pmDrew 9 – 9
July
Sat 82ndAylesbury 1Home1pm
Sat 154thFarnham Common 3Home1pm
Sat 223rdGerrards Cross Bull Lane 2Away10am
Sun 232ndHazlemereAway1pm
Sat 291stFarnham Common 1Home1pm
Sat 294thLittle Chalfton 2Away11am
Sun 303rdChesham Bois 3Away1pm
August
Sat 52ndPrinces Risborough 1Away1pm
Sun 61stBurnham 1Away1pm
Sun 131stGerrards Cross Dukes Wood 2Away1pm
Sun 203rdDavid Lloyd BeaconsfieldHome1pm
September
Sat 22ndChesham Bois 2Away1pm
Sun 34thStony Stratford 3Home1pm
Sun 171stChalfont St Peter 1Home1pm

 

2016

TeamDivisionCaptainFormLeague Position
1st1Neil ChapmanW1 D0 L12nd
2nd3Ian ChapmanW3 D0 L1
3rd4Andy GibbsW2 D0 L0
4th (2-pair)7Adam Smith
DateTeamOpponentVenueTimeResult
April
Sat 302ndChesham Bois 3Away12pmWon 10 – 8
May
Sat 73rdChesham Bois 4Away1pmWon 12 – 6
Sun 82ndP&TG 3Home1pmWon 13 – 5
Sat 144thBurnham 2Away1pm
Sun 151stP&TG 2Home1pmWon 15 – 3
Sat 214thStony Stratford 3Away1pm
June
Sun 51stMilton Keynes 2Home1pmLost 10 – 8
Sun 53rdAylesburyAway10.30amWon 10 – 8
Sun 123rdHazlemere 2Away9.30am
Sat 254thAston ParkHome1pm
Sun 262ndDavid Lloyd BeaconsfieldHome1pmLost 11-7
July
Sat 21stChesham 1879 1Home1pmLost 12-6
Sun 34thNaphillHome1pm
Sat 93rdGreat Missenden 3Home1pm
Sat 162ndGX Bull Lane 2Away1pmWon 13-5
Sun 171stHaddenhamAway1pmW/O
Sat 304thFarnham Common 3Home1pm
Sun 312ndPrinces Risborough 2Away1pm
August
Sun 144thHazlemereAway10.30am
Sat 203rdWolvertonHome1pm
Sun 212ndChesham 1879 2Home1pm
September
Sat 33rdBurnhamHome1pm
Sun 41stNewport PagnellAway1pm
Sun 181stStony Stratford 1Away11am

 

2015

TeamDivisionCaptainFormLeague Position
1stPremierNeil ChapmanW2 D0 L46th
2nd2Ian ChapmanW2 D0 L36th
3rd (2-pair)3Andy GibbsW1 D1 L1
4th (2-pair)6Adam SmithW1 D0 L3
DateTeamOpponentVenueTimeResult
April
Sat 251stChesham 1879 1Home1pmWon 12-6
Sun 263rdGerrards Cross Dukes Wood 3Away1pm
Sun 264thStoke PogesHome1pm
May
Sat 91stGreat Missenden 1Home1pmLost 12-6
Sun 103rdGerrards Cross Bull Lane 3Home1pmDrew 4-4
Sun 172ndPenn & Tylers Green 3Home1pmWon 10-8
Sat 303rdDavid Lloyd High Wycombe 1Home1pmWon 5-3
Sun 312ndChesham Bois 2Home1pmWon 10-8
June
Sun 72ndPrinces Risborough 1Away1pmLost 10-8
Sun 74thQuaintonAway11amLost 7-1
Sun 144thHaddenhamHome1pmWon 5-3
Sat 201stGerrards Cross Bull Lane 1Away2pmWon 11-7
Sat 203rdFarnham Common 1Away1pmLost 5-3
Sun 214thFlackwell Heath 1Away1pmLost 8-0
July
Sat 41stPenn & Tylers Green 1Away1pmLost 14-4
Sun 52ndHazlemere 1Away2pmLost 13-5
Sun 193rdIver Heath 1Home1pm
Sat 254thIver Heath 2Home1pm
August
Sun 22ndPenn & Tylers Green 2Away11amLost 11-7
Sun 91stMilton Keynes 1Home1pmLost 10-8
Sun 94thHazlemereAway10amLost 5-3
Sat 223rdStony Stratford 1Home1pm
September
Sat 54thStony Stratford 2Away1pm
Sun 62ndNewport PagnellHome1pm
Sun 63rdLittle Chalfont 1Away1pm
Sat 191stHalton 1Away2pmLost 16-2

2014

TeamDivisionCaptainFormLeague Position
1st1Neil ChapmanW4 D0 L22nd
2nd2Ian ChapmanW2 D0 L45th
3rd (2-pair)3Andy GibbsW4 D0 L23rd
4th (2-pair)6Adam SmithW5 D1 L02nd
DateTeamOpponentVenueTimeResult
April
Sat 263rdDavid Lloyd MK 3Away1pmLost 6-2
Sat 264thDavid Lloyd HW 3Home1pmWon 6-2
Sun 271stWolverton 1Away12pmWon 13-5
May
Sun 112ndWooburn ParkAway1pmLost 10-8
Sun 113rdDavid Lloyd HW 2Away1pmWon 5-3
Sun 184thFarnham Common 3Away1pmLost 6-2
Sat 314thLittle Chalfont 2Home1pmDrew 4-4
June
Sun 11stMilton Keynes 2Home1pmWon 11-7
Sat 73rdWendover 1Home1pmWon 5-3
Sun 82ndStony Stratford 2Home1pmWon 10-8
Sat 141stGXBL 1Home1pmLost 13-5
Sun 294thHalton 2Away2pmWon 5-3
July
Sun 131stHaddenhamHome1pmWon 13-5
Sat 193rdChesham BoisHome1pmLost 6-2
Sun 202ndChesham Bois 2Home1pmLost 12-6
Sat 263rdGXBL 3Home1pmWon 5-3
August
Sat 24thNaphillAway1pmWon 6-2
Sun 32ndP&TG 2Away11amLost 11-7
Sun 103rdGXDW 2Away1pmLost 7-1
Sat 161stHalton 2Away2pmLost 14-4
Sun 313rdDavid Lloyd MK 2Home1pmWon 6-2
September
Sat 64thFlackwell HeathHome1pmWon 6-2
Sun 212ndNewport PagnellHome1pmLost 17-1
October
Sat 41stGreat Missenden 2Home1pmWon 14-4

2013

TeamDivisionCaptainFormLeague Position
1st1Neil ChapmanW5 D1 L13rd
2nd2Ian ChapmanW5 D0 L23rd
3rd (2-pair)4Andy GibbsW5 D1 L01st
4th (2-pair)5Marc SmithW1 D1 L57th
DateTeamOpponentVenueTimeResult
April
Sun 211stMilton Keynes 2Home1pmWon 14-4
Sun 213rdGerrards Cross Dukes Wood 2Away1pmWon 7-1
Sat 274thHorsenden 2Home1pmDrew 4-4
May
Sat 113rdHambledenHome1pmWon 8-0
Sat 114thFarnham Common 3Away1.30pmLost 7-1
Sun 191stChesham Bois 2Home1pmWon 11-7
June
Sun 21stHaddenhamAway1.30pmWon 10-8
Sun 24thAylesbury 1Away10.30amLost 8-0
Sun 92ndChesham Bois 3Away1pmWon 10-8
Sun 93rdFarnham Common 2Home1pmWon 6-2
Sun 162ndDavid Lloyd Milton KeynesHome1pmWon 12-6
Sun 232ndWolverton 1Away12pmLost 10-8
July
Sun 73rdHazlemereAway9.30amWon 7-1
Sat 132ndStony Stratford 2Home1pmWon 10-8
Sun 143rdChalfont St. PeterAway2pmDrew 4-4
Sun 144thWooburn ParkAway1pmLost 8-0
Sat 274thStoke PogesHome1pmWon 6 – 2
Sun 281stBeaconsfieldAway1pmWon 16 – 2
Sun 282ndHalton 2Away2pmLost 14 – 4
Sun 283rdQuaintonHome1pmWon 14 – 2
August
Sat 34thChalfont St. GilesHome1pmLost 7-1
Sun 42ndGreat Missenden 3Home1pmWon 11-7
Sun 111stAylesburyHome1pmWon 15-3
September
Sun 11stChesham 1879 1Home1pmDrew 9-9
Sun 12ndGerrards Cross Bull Lane 2Away2pmWon 11-7
Sun 14thIver Heath 1Away1pmLost 8-0
Sun 221stChesham Bois 1Home1pmLost 15-3

Last updated: 28 March 2017